Your privacy

Beasts & Blossoms is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor. I use the information collected about you to maximize the services that I provide. I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising me in writing via email. All information I receive from my customers is protected. www.beastsandblossoms.com’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to me. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. All purchases are completed through PayPal, hence credit card information is not stored on my servers.

Storage & security of your information

I receive and store information you enter on my website or provide in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable me to send information or process your order, and I may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with customer support.

I may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding my website and information in the form of an e-newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with Beasts & Blossoms. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let me know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect my copyright and other legal rights.

I respect the privacy of my online visitors. I may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, I collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to me to respond to visitor questions and comments about Beasts & Blossoms and my products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I will only do so if that party has agreed to comply with the privacy standards described in this privacy policy. Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to me by email, or which I obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed on a non-confidential basis. Beasts & Blossoms is free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, Beasts & Blossoms will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

www.beastsandblossoms.com uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of your information

Beasts & Blossoms may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Beasts & Blossoms may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.beastsandblossoms.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control of the business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

Beasts & Blossoms does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. I will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.beastsandblossoms.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

Beasts & Blossoms may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, Beasts & Blossoms may use the information that you provide to improve the website and services but not for any other use.

Security

Beasts & Blossoms strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and periodically updates security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Beasts & Blossoms is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage our users to be aware, when they leave www.beastsandblossoms.com, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to privacy policy

To ensure this privacy policy remains current, it is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about Beasts & Blossoms’ privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact me at kay@beastsandblossoms.com.

Pin It on Pinterest